THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT FORMATION MANUAL 2017-2018
[…] The Legislature may merge independent special districts created and operating under prior special acts by special act.362

a. Involuntary Merger – Active Independent Special Districts

The special act merging an active independent special district or districts created and operating pursuant to a special act must be approved at separate referenda of the affected local governments by a majority of the resident electors or, for districts in which a majority of governing board members are elected by landowners, a majority of the landowners voting in the same manner by which each independent

355 Section 189.072(1), F.S. 356 Section 189.072(2)(a), F.S. 357 Section 189.072(2)(b), F.S. 358 See s. 189.072(2)(b), F.S. (“[I]f the independent special district has ad valorem taxation powers, the same procedure required to grant the independent special district ad valorem taxation powers is required to dissolve the district.”) and art. VII, s. 9, Fla. Const.