THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT FORMATION MANUAL 2017-2018
[…] Whether a voluntary merger is initiated by joint resolution or qualified elector initiative, the statute imposes similar requirements for the contents of the proposed plan adopted by the respective district governing bodies, public notice, public hearing, ballot language, conducting a referendum in each affected special district, and the effect of the referendum results.372 For both types of merger proceedings, the governing bodies of each component district may amend the proposed plan if the amended version complies with the statutory notice and hearing

363 Section 189.075(1), F.S. 364 Section 189.075(1), F.S. 365 See s. 189.075(2), F.S. (“[I]f the independent special district has ad valorem taxation powers, the same procedure required to grant the independent special district ad valorem taxation powers is required to dissolve the district.”) and art. VII, s. 9, Fla. Const.