Indiana Law Journal
[…] Nine states have enacted a version of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts (2018). See REVISED LAW ON NOTARIAL ACTS (NAT’L CONFERENCE OF COMM’RS ON UNIF. STATE LAWS 2018), https://www.uniformlaws.org/comm ittees/community-home/librarydocuments/viewdocument?DocumentKey=05106380-7764- 4e56-99ad-62b509ff9c0d [https://perma.cc/BKZ4-AAAE] (listing as enacting states North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, Idaho, Kentucky, Washington, Maryland, Iowa, and Minnesota). 209. See REVISED UNIFORM LAW ON NOTARIAL ACTS § 14A. 210. See id. § 14A(a)(3) (defining “identity proofing” as “a process or service by which a third person provides a notary public with a means to verify the identity of a remotely located individual by a review of personal information from public or private data sources”); id. § 14A(c) (permitting remote notarization where notary has personal knowledge of the affiant, has satisfactory evidence of the affiant’s identity by oath or affirmation from a credible witness, or where notary has used “two different types of identity proofing” and, in all cases, 762 INDIANA