Western New England Law Review Volume 33 33 (2011) Article 6 Issue 3
[…] All chimpanzees currently confined in research facilities should be retired to sanctuaries where they can live out the remainder of their lives in dignity and free from further suffering. And as invasive research is phased out, all primates should be re­ tired to sanctuaries.

282. The AWA requires the Secretary of Agriculture to promulgate standards “for animal care, treatment, and practices in experimental procedures to ensure that animal pain and distress are minimized.” Id. § 2143 (a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Fur­ thermore, “in any practice which could cause pain to animals . . . the withholding of tranquilizers, anesthesia, analgesia, or euthanasia when scientifically necessary shall continue for only the necessary period of time.” Id. § 2143 (a)(3)(C)(v) (emphasis added). 283. See supra note 272. R 284. See supra note 38. R 285. Id. 286. Id. \\jciprod01\productn\W\WNE\33-3\WNE305.txt unknown Seq: 46 29-SEP-11 13:43

900 WESTERN NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:855