Western New England Law Review Volume 33 33 (2011) Article 6 Issue 3
[…] Federal facilities are not required to register with APHIS and they are not inspected to ensure compliance; however, they must comply with the AWA’s regulations. Id. Federal research facilities must establish a Federal [Institutional Animal Care and Use] Committee that has the same composition and responsibilities required of nonfederal research facilities. 7 U.S.C. § 2143(c); see also 9 C.F.R. § 2.37. Instead of reporting deficiencies to APHIS, the Federal Committee re­ ports to the head of the federal agency conducting the research. 7 U.S.C. § 2143(c); see also 9 C.F.R. § 2.37. The head of the federal agency is “responsible for (1) all corrective action to be taken at the facility; and (2) the granting of all exceptions to inspection \\jciprod01\productn\W\WNE\33-3\WNE305.txt unknown Seq: 24 29-SEP-11 13:43