Western New England Law Review Volume 33 33 (2011) Article 6 Issue 3
[…] 271. See U.S. DEP’TOF AGRIC., POLICY 11: PAINFUL PROCEDURES (1997) [here­ inafter POLICY 11], available at http://www.aphis.usda.gov/animal_welfare/downloads/ policy/policy11.pdf. 272. A proposal to use animals in research, for example, must contain [a] description of procedures designed to assure that discomfort and pain to animals will be limited to that which is unavoidable for the conduct of scientifi­ cally valuable research, including [a] provision for the use of analgesic, anes­ thetic, and tranquilizing drugs where indicated and appropriate to minimize discomfort and pain to animals. 9 C.F.R § 2.31(e)(4) (2010) (emphasis added). Also, “[p]rocedures that may cause more than momentary or slight pain or distress to . . . animals . . . [must b]e performed with appropriate sedatives, analgesics or anesthetics, unless withholding such agents is justified for scientific reasons, in writing, by the principal investigator and will continue for only the necessary period of time.” 9 C.F.R § 2.31(d)(iv), (iv)(A) (emphasis added). 273. POLICY 11, supra note 271, at 11.1. R 274. Id. at 11.1-11.2 (emphasis added). 275. Id. at 11.2. \\jciprod01\productn\W\WNE\33-3\WNE305.txt unknown Seq: 44 29-SEP-11 13:43

898 WESTERN NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:855