provided by University of Maine, School of Law: Digital Commons
[…] The McDonald court explicitly stated that it "did not retreat from anything [it] said in [State ex reL Thornton v.] Hay." McDonald v. Halvorson, 780 P.2d at 724. 77. Erin Pitts, The Public Trust Doctrine:A Tool for Ensuring Continued Public Use of Oregon Beaches, 22 ENVTL. L. 731, 738 (1992) ("taken as a whole, the [McDonald] opinion leaves the continued exercise of customary rights open to question"). 78. One State, Texas, has already done so. See, e.g., 2 TEx. REv. Civ. STAT. ANN. § 61.024 (West 1978) ("none of the provisions of this subehapter [Access to Public Beaches, § 61.011] shall reduce, limit, construct, or vitiate the definition of public beaches which has been defined from time immemorial in law and custom"). 122 OCEAN AND COASTAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 1:109 prescription, grant ... or otherwise."79 While the term "otherwise" would encompass an easement by custom, it does not readily convey the strong acceptance of that doctrine that exists in the State.