Stevens V. City of Cannon Beach: Taking Takings Into the Post-Lucas Era
[…] Laws ch. 601 (codified at OR. REv. STAT. §§ 390.605 et seq. (1994)). 15. Stevens, 854 P.2d at 451, 456. Oregon Revised Statutes § 390.605 provides in part: "As used in ORS 390.610... (2) 'Ocean shore' means the land lying between extreme low tide of the Pacific Ocean and the line of vegetation as established and described in ORS 390.770." OR. REV. STAT. § 390.605. Additionally, § 390.615 provides: Ownership of the shore of the Pacific Ocean between ordinary high tide and ex- treme low tide, and from the Oregon and Washington state line on the north to the Oregon and