Case 5:17-cv-00021-NAM-ATB Document 79 Filed 03/21/18 Page 1 of 56
[…] Code. (Dkt. No. 33, ¶¶ 53, 55). Although the Village Code itself does not provide for criminal prosecution of Village Code violations, it specifies that its remedies are “not exclusive” and do not displace penalties under state law. See Village of Clayton Code § 70-15(E). Section 20-2006 of the New York Village Law permits a village board, under certain conditions, to adopt a resolution empowering a village attorney to prosecute violations of local law, and section 382(2) of the New York Executive Law provides penalties for violations of “applicable provisions of the uniform code or any lawful order of a local government.” Based on these provisions, the Court cannot conclude that the Menter Defendants acted in the “clear absence of all jurisdiction” or

“without any colorable claim of authority.” Barr v. Abrams, 810 F.2d 358, 361 (2d Cir. 1987)