Case 5:17-cv-00021-NAM-ATB Document 79 Filed 03/21/18 Page 1 of 56
[…] separate from” the Village as a municipal corporation. (Dkt. No. 54, at 6–7).

22 In Part IV.B.3 infra, the Court discusses whether these actions are sufficient to state a substantive due process claim. 23 The merits of the unreasonable search and seizure claim are discussed in Part IV.B.8 infra.

27 Case 5:17-cv-00021-NAM-ATB Document 79 Filed 03/21/18 Page 28 of 56

Plaintiffs’ argument is meritless. Under New York law, a mayor and a village board

trustee are “officers” of the village that employs them. See N.Y. Village Law § 3-301(1) (listing

officers of a village, including the position of mayor and board trustee). Additionally, New York

law authorizes villages to have “such other officers, including deputies, as the board of trustees

shall determine.” Id. § 3-301(3). Under this authority, the Village Board created the “office of

Code Enforcement Officer.” Village of Clayton Code § 70-3(A). It follows that the claims

against Zimmer as mayor, Beattie as Village Board trustee, and Ingerson as code enforcement