Editor, Captain Scott B. Murray Editorial Assistant, Mr. Charles J. Strong
[…] See generally REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON THE ROLES AND CAPABILITIES OF THE UNITED STATES INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY, PREPARING FOR THE 21ST CENTURY: AN APPRAISAL OF U.S. INTELLIGENCE (MAR. 1, 1996) [hereinafter APPRAISAL]; Current and Projected National Security Threats to the United States and its Interests Abroad: Hearings Before the Senate Select Comm. on Intelligence, 104th Cong., 2d Sess. (1996).

10. Daniel B. , Intelligence and Counterintelligence, in NATIONAL SECURITY LAW, supra note 7, at 913, 916. See also 50 U.S.C. § 401a(3) (The objective of counterintelligence is the gathering of information to protect against “espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted by or on behalf of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, foreign persons, or international terrorist activities.”).

11. Reflecting the impact of counterintelligence, Americans have frequently challenged the intrusiveness of various forms of counter-intelligence surveillance as violating basic Constitutional rights.