University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] This model is unique and distinguishable from other companies that do business on the Internet. For many firms, the Internet may be a part of the core business strategy, without which the business may even fail. But,

307 For example, in 532 Madison Avenue, the employees of the deli could not claim for economic loss against the negligent construction company because they may have been laid off. 750 N.E.2d 1097 (N.Y. 2001). 308 Cf MODEL Bus. CORP. ACT § 10.01(b) (2003) (providing that a shareholder "does not have a vested property right resulting from any provision in the articles of incorporation"); Grimes v. Donald, 673 A.2d 1207, 1213 (Del. 1996) (shareholders permitted to bring direct claims). 309 EASTERBROOK & FISCHEL, supra note 112, at 12; see also Coase, supra note 164, at 390-91. 310 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122(2); Bird v.