REPORT TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ON THE INVESTIGATION OF GERALD A. SANDUSKY
[…] The statute, and the Rules of Criminal Procedure promulgated pursuant thereto, supplant the previously applicable rigorous common-law requirements for the convening of an investigating grand jury.” 26A STANDARD PENNSYLVANIA PRACTICE 2D § 133:4 (2013) (footnotes omitted); see also Robert Hawthorne, Inc., 488 Pa. at 378-79, 412 A.2d at 558-59 (stating that the Investigating Grand Jury Act superseded the prior common law standards pertaining to grand jury investigations in Pennsylvania). 236 Cf. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4548(c) (“Except for the power to indict, the investigating grand jury shall have every power available to any other grand jury in the Commonwealth.”); Commonwealth v. Dessus, 423 Pa. 177, 181, 224 A.2d 188, 191 (1966) (“The law is well settled in Pennsylvania that an indictment can be found by a Grand Jury based upon hearsay testimony or upon evidence which was incompetent or inadequate to make out a prima facie case.”); Commonwealth v.