REPORT TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ON THE INVESTIGATION OF GERALD A. SANDUSKY
[…] For a description of relevant changes that will take effect at the end of this year, see infra note 219. 203 Because the superintendent was unable to reach the District’s regular solicitor, he called the solicitor for a nearby district where the superintendent had worked previously. 204 See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6313(a) (2008) (providing: “Reports from persons required to report under section 6311 (relating to persons required to report suspected child abuse) shall be made immediately by telephone and in writing within 48 hours after the oral report.”), amended by Act of Apr. 15, 2014, P.L. 417, No. 33 (effective Dec. 31, 2014).

93

officials tried to discourage A.F. and his mother from making a report to appropriate authorities

themselves; and third, that a CMHS official suggested to CYS that A.F.’s account might not be

true.