REPORT TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ON THE INVESTIGATION OF GERALD A. SANDUSKY
[…] As noted in Part One, Section A of this

report, any reference to the 1998 investigation in the statewide central registry had been

expunged by operation of the CPSL long before 2008. Nevertheless, if just one member of a

225 Of course, had law enforcement been present for the January 2009 interview, Sandusky might have refused to be interviewed. 226 The CPSL, in addition to requiring the development of a protocol for the convening of investigative teams in particular cases, also mandates the creation of a standing multidisciplinary team. Section 6365(b) of the CPSL provides: (b) Multidisciplinary review team.—The county agency shall make available among its services a multidisciplinary review team for the prevention, investigation and treatment of child abuse and shall convene the multidisciplinary review team at any time, but not less than annually: (1) To review substantiated cases of child abuse, including responses by the county agency and other agencies providing services to the child. (2) Where appropriate to assist in the development of a family service plan for the child. 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6365(b), as amended by Act of Dec. 18, 2013, P.L. 1235, No. 123 (amending “multidisciplinary team” to “multidisciplinary review team”).

101

broad-based investigative or multidisciplinary team had been aware of the earlier investigation,