REPORT TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ON THE INVESTIGATION OF GERALD A. SANDUSKY
[…] would have comported with best practices in child abuse cases. 224

One significant missed opportunity in the early stages of the investigation was the

interview by CYS of Sandusky on January 15, 2009. As noted in Part One, Section A of this

report, the interview was conducted by a CYS caseworker and solicitor. Neither the

Pennsylvania State Police nor the Clinton County District Attorney’s Office participated in the

interview in any way. This was a notable failure, particularly since at no point later in the

223 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6365(c) (2008), amended by Act of Dec. 18, 2013, P.L. 1235, No. 123 (amending the subtitle from “Investigative team” to “Multidisciplinary investigative team,” and adding that “[a] multidisciplinary investigative team shall be used to coordinate child abuse investigations between county agencies and law enforcement”). 224 See, e.g., Lisa M. Jones, Theodore P. Cross, Wendy A. Walsh & Monique Simone, Criminal Investigations of Child Abuse: The Research Behind “Best Practices”, 6 TRAUMA, VIOLENCE, & ABUSE 254, 256 (2005) (“One goal of [multidisciplinary team (MDT)] investigations is to eliminate the need for