REPORT TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ON THE INVESTIGATION OF GERALD A. SANDUSKY
[…] Unlike other participants in the grand jury process, grand jury witnesses ordinarily are permitted to disclose their testimony to others. 142 The supervising judge may prohibit such disclosure,

139 The former director described the conflict of interest as based on the fact that his office had placed both foster children and adoptive children with Sandusky and his wife. 140 Tpr. Rossman testified at Sandusky’s trial. The remaining April 14 witnesses did not. 141 Thirty-Third Statewide Investigating Grand Jury, In re: Notice Nos. 1, 16, Transcript of Proceedings, April 14, 2011, at 8-13. 142 Compare 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4549(d) (“Disclosure of proceedings by witnesses.--No witness shall be prohibited from disclosing his testimony before the investigating grand jury except for cause shown in a hearing before the supervising judge. In no event may a witness be prevented from disclosing his testimony to his attorney.”), with 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4549(b) (“Disclosure of proceedings by participants other than witnesses”). Section 4549(b) provides:

73

other than to their attorneys, “for cause shown.” 143 Fina explained to the supervising judge his