University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] 42 Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act, 48 U.S.C. § 2141(a) (2016) (providing for fiscal plans); id. § 2141(b) (requirements apply to “territorial government or covered ter‐ ritorial instrumentality.”) 43 Id. § 2141(b)(1). 44 Id. § 2141(a) (“the Oversight Board shall deliver a notice to the Governor providing a schedule for the . . . Fiscal Plans.”) 45 Id. § 2141(c)(3)(B)(i) (notice of violation). 46 Id. § 2141(d)(1) (instructing Governor to submit revised plan). 47 Id. § 2141(e)(1) (approval of Governor’s plan); id. § 2141(e)(2) (oversight board’s plan); id. § 2141(e) (joint plan). 48 Id. § 2142(c)(1) (stating that “the Oversight Board shall determine in its sole discretion whether each proposed Budget is compliant with the applicable Fiscal Plan.”) 49 Id. § 2142(d)(1)(B) (notice of violation); id. § 2142(e)(3) (Board’s own budget). 50 The Board also has oversight authority over any new issuance of debt. This authority applies whether or not a fiscal plan is in place. 51 48 U.S.C. § 2126(e). 872 REVISTA JURÍDICA UPR Vol. 87