The Hallett Decrees and Acequia Water Rights Administration on Rio Culebra in
[…] The 1903 Act provided for the adjudication and administration of rights and their priorities for all beneficial uses, not just irrigation. The 1919 Act required adjudication of water rights; if not adjudicated, they were deemed abandoned. The 1943 Act provided for original and supplemental adjudications for water rights to be brought in the district court where the water diversions were located. The purpose of each of these acts was to make clear that adjudication was required in order to obtain the benefits of priority administration” (citations omitted)). 90. COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-92-304(7) (2014) (“The judgment and decree shall give the names of the applicants with respect to each water right or conditional water right involved, the location of the point of diversion or place of storage, the means of diversion, the type of use, the amount and priority, and other pertinent information.”). 91. COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-92-501(1) (2014) (“The state engineer and the division engineers shall administer, distribute, and regulate the waters of the state in accordance with the constitution of the state of Colorado, the provisions of this article and other applicable laws, and written