The Hallett Decrees and Acequia Water Rights Administration on Rio Culebra in
[…] Park, the Colorado Supreme Court even upheld an oral agreement that conflicted with the applicable water rights decree, in the name of equity.201 Although ownership of the Freehold Interests was only confirmed by deed in the case of the rights on the San Acacio Ditch,202 the permissive case law regarding water rights agreements in the late nineteenth and early twenteith centuries combined with the District Court’s conclusion in Vigil v. Swanson indicate that the Hallett Decrees created real and enforceable property rights in the form of the Freehold Interests.

199. Navajo Dev. Co. v. Sanderson, 655 P.2d 1374, 1378 (Colo. 1982). See also COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-30-102(2) (2009) (“In the conveyance of water rights in all cases, except where the ownership of stock in ditch companies or other companies constitutes the ownership of a water right, the same formalities shall be observed and complied with as in the conveyance of real estate.”). 200. See, e.g., Park v. Park, 101 P. 403, 405-06 (Colo. 1909); Caldwell v. States, 6 P.2d 1, 1 (Colo. 1931). 201. Park, 101 P. at 405-06 (citing Schilling et al. v. Rominger, 4 Colo. 104 (1878); McLure v.