The Hallett Decrees and Acequia Water Rights Administration on Rio Culebra in
[…] The purpose of each of these acts was to make clear that adjudication was required in order to obtain the benefits of priority administration” (citations omitted)). 90. COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-92-304(7) (2014) (“The judgment and decree shall give the names of the applicants with respect to each water right or conditional water right involved, the location of the point of diversion or place of storage, the means of diversion, the type of use, the amount and priority, and other pertinent information.”). 91. COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-92-501(1) (2014) (“The state engineer and the division engineers shall administer, distribute, and regulate the waters of the state in accordance with the constitution of the state of Colorado, the provisions of this article and other applicable laws, and written instructions and orders of the state engineer, in conformity with such constitution and laws.”). 92. Act of Feb. 19, 1879, § 19, 1879 Colo. Sess. Laws 94; Act of Feb. 23, 1881, § 1, 1881 Colo. Sess.