The Hallett Decrees and Acequia Water Rights Administration on Rio Culebra in
[…] Additionally, because “a grantor may originate a possession adverse to his grantee,” the fact that the parciantes granted the Hallett rights to Freehold through the Hallett Decrees does not bar the parciantes from adversely possessing the rights. Hitchens v. Milner Land, Coal & Townsite Co.,178 P. 575, 577 (Colo. 1919). 289. COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 38-41-101, -106 (2014). COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-41-106 applies when property is adversely possessed under color of title and is thus not applicable to the present case. COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-41-101 applies when property is adversely possessed without color of title, and provides that “[ei]ghteen years’ adverse possession of any land shall be conclusive evidence of absolute ownership.” 290. Archuleta, 200 P.3d at 342. 291. See U.S. Freehold Land & Emigration Co. v. Albert, No. 2548, slip op. at 2 (C.C.D. Colo. July 17, 1900).

272 Colo. Nat. Resources, Energy & Envtl. L. Rev.