COLORADO W ATER L AW A N H ISTORICAL O VERVIEW THROUGH 8 TH UPDATE.DOC 9/10/12 1:39 PM
[…] National Forest Organic Act of 1897, ch. 2, § 1, 30 Stat. 36 (1897) (current version at 16 U.S.C. § 481 (1994).

Reclamation Act of 1902

§ 372. Water right as appurtenant to land extent of right. "The right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right." Reclamation Act of 1902, ch. 1093, § 8, 32 Stat 390 (1902) (current version at 43 U.S.C. § 372 (1994)).

§ 383. Vested rights and State laws unaffected. "Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intended to af- fect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secre- tary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of this Act, shall proceed in conformity with such laws, nothing herein shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of water, in, to, or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof." Reclamation Act of 1902, ch. 1093, § 8, 32 Stat 390 (1902) (current version at 43 U.S.C. § 383 (1994)).

Adjudication Act of 1903

Section 1. COLORADO W ATER L AW A N H ISTORICAL O VERVIEW THROUGH 8 TH UPDATE.DOC 9/10/12 1:39 PM

38 WATER LAW REVIEW [Volume 1