INFORMATION TO USERS
[…] Included with the non-arrest options are the two arrests in which the suspect was diverted to the mental health system: one was an escapee from the state hospital and one was taken to the hospital emergency room. In the latter incident, there was no indication whether the suspect was taken to the cell block after thehospital, or released to the custody of the hospital. However, in both of these cases, the intent of the police officer appears to be to invoke a mental health system response versus a criminal justiceresponse. This distinction is central to the purpose of the study.

4. HRS § 711-1101 describes disorderly conduct as a violation except in situations where "it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if he persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist (State of Hawaii 1985, p. 267). The intent of the statute appears to treat disorderly conduct as a violation unless these more extreme circumstances exist.