INFORMATION TO USERS
[…] Report 443, Senate Journal p. 984, 1989 Legislative Session; Standing Committee Report

1023 House Journal p. 1211, 1989 Legislative Session).

The authority to arrest persons who violate the law is described in HRS Chapter 803.

The sections of this chapter which are most relevant to the question of police discretion concern police power to make arrests without a warrant and how arrests are made. Hawaii

Revised Statutes § 803-5 states:

20 [a] policeofficer or other officer of justice, may, without warrant, arrest and detain for examination any person when the officer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed any offense, whether in the officer's presence or otherwise.

The only substantive changes to this sectionsince 1955 occurred in 1980: Act 105, Session

Laws of Hawaii, changed the standard for making a warrantless arrest from "reasonable suspicion" to "probable cause."