INFORMATION TO USERS
[…] Police also realize that definitions of certain violations are sufficiently blurry to allow a great deal of flexibility in making stops and issuing orders (e.g. see Bittner 1990;

Banton 1964). On the other hand, police officers (at least many of those who participated in

74 this study) are reluctant to invoke the law, or even reluctant to recognize that the law applies

in certain circumstances (at least with this population).

The offense most often noted by officers was disorderly conduct, Hawaii Revised

Statues (HRS) § 711-1101. Disorderly conduct is a violation, unless "it is the defendant's

intention to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if he persists in disorderly

conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist" (HRS § 711-1101(3)). Overall,39.2

percentof the offenses involved violations or petty misdemeanors, 12.9 percent

misdemeanors, and 1.4 percent class C felonies.

The greatest number of police/civilian contacts occurred at the Honolulu International

Airport: 73,49.3 percent of all contacts.