Case: 17-6385 Document: 46 Filed: 05/01/2018 Page: 1
[…] Se. Boll Weevil

Eradication Found., 154 F. App’x 467, 472 (6th Cir. 2005) (“we look to the state’s potential for legal liability for a judgment against the entity, not whether the state would actually pay the judgment in our particular case.” (emphasis added)).

Although there is no Kentucky statute definitively establishing what entity— the Commonwealth, the county, or another—is liable for judgments against county clerks, there is a statute clearly indicating that the Commonwealth is potentially liable. Kentucky Rev. Stat. § 62.055 requires that “[e]very county clerk, before entering on the duties of his office, shall execute bond to the Commonwealth, with corporate surety authorized and qualified to become surety on bonds in this state.”

Ky. Rev. Stat. § 62.055(1). Thus, by statute, the Commonwealth requires every county clerk to protect the Commonwealth with a bond. This statutory requirement plainly contemplates potential liability of the Commonwealth for obligations of the county clerks.