No. 19-926
[…] Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 506 (1978)). The need to balance this latter value is not present when an official simply refuses to perform a ministerial duty that is required of her by law. Under Kentucky law, county clerks do not have discretion whether to provide marriage license forms to legally eligible couples. See Pet. App. 13a (“Kentucky required Davis to issue marriage licenses to eligible couples.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 402.100 (“Each county clerk shall make available to the public the form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives for the issuance of a marriage license.” (emphasis added)). Thus, the issuance of marriage licenses is a ministerial duty, not a discretionary act. See Pet.