Volume 32, Issue 36 September 5, 2008 Pages 14367-14620
[…] 12) Have all the changes agreed upon by the agency and JCAR been made as indicated in the agreement letter issued by JCAR? None were required.

13) Will these rules replace any emergency rules currently in effect? No

14) Are there any rules pending on this Part? No

ILLINOIS REGISTER 14603 08 ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION

NOTICE OF ADOPTED RULES

15) Summary and Purpose of Rules: Public Act 94-950 added Section 8-306 to the Public Utilities Act. This new Section lists special provisions of the Public Utilities Act that are applicable to water and sewer utilities. Section 8-306(l) of the Act states:

Water and sewer public utilities; subcontractors. The Commission shall adopt rules for water and sewer public utilities to provide notice to the customers of the proper kind of identification that a subcontractor must present to the customer, to prohibit a subcontractor from soliciting or receiving payment of any kind for any service provided by the water or sewer public utility or the subcontractor, and to establish sanctions for vi- olations.

These rules establish the notice requirements, prohibit the solicitation and receipt of payment, and establish sanctions.

16) Information and questions regarding these adopted rules shall be directed to: