Cxm-CAA.
[…] It says it is taking a public advocate's position to present, inter alia, the views of those members of the public whose health and safety would be adversely affected and to ensure due consideration for the environment and principles of environmental justice. The Institute asserts that granting its request would prejudice no party and that it would participate in this proceeding without public compensation. The Institute observes that, under Public Service Law §166(1) (m), the parties to a certification proceeding shall include "(s)uch other persons or entities as the board may at any time deem appropriate, who may participate in all stages of the proceeding."