Deliberative and Pre-decisional
[…] Moreover, the ability to avoid weakening the protective police posture of any jurisdiction to make an arrest for a low-level offense is in the best interests of the rule of law. The choice between enforcing all laws and weakening policing posture should not be binary. 10.1.3 States should consider revising their statutes to permit the use of discretionary summonses by law enforcement officers if they do not already permit it. In Virginia, officers may exercise discretion in issuing a summons. However, Virginia Code § 46.2-940 requires an officer to make an arrest when the person is believed to have committed a felony. In addition, an officer should make an arrest for a misdemeanor if the officer the suspect is “likely to disregard a summons or refuses to give a written promise to appear under the provisions.”5 While the use of discretionary summonses can have strategic benefits at any time, the practice has been shown to be useful in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly when applied in a narrow deliberate and measured manner.