Michigan Journal of International Law
[…] 63. See Patrick Mulloy & Cynthia Lasker, The Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of 1994: Responding to Global Competition, 21 J. LEGIs. 255 (1995) (at the time of writing, Mr. Mulloy served as Chief International Counsel for the U.S. Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and Ms. Lasker was a Legislative Assis- tant on the same committee). 64. See 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) (2000) (defining a bank holding company as any com- pany "which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company"). Limitations on geographic restrictions on BHCs allows such holding entities to own state or national banks across the country, and served as the basis on which the Financial Holding Company (FHC), whose activities and geographic reach is unprecedented in the United States, was modeled.