Case 1:19-cr-00018-ABJ Document 69 Filed 04/12/19 Page 1 of 57
[…] V).

If the Attorney General determines that “there are no reasonable

5

Case 1:19-cr-00018-ABJ Document 69 Filed 04/12/19 Page 20 of 57

grounds to believe that further investigation is warranted,” then he must notify the Special Division of this result. In such a case, “the division of the court shall have no power to appoint an independent counsel.” § 592(b)(1). If, however, the Attorney General has determined that there are “reasonable grounds to believe that further investigation or prosecution is warranted,” then he “shall apply to the division of the court for the appointment of an independent counsel.”

The Attorney General’s application to the court “shall contain sufficient information to assist the [court] in selecting an independent counsel and in defining that independent counsel’s prosecutorial jurisdiction.” § 592(d).