Case 1:19-cr-00018-ABJ Document 69 Filed 04/12/19 Page 1 of 57
[…] Congress.” U.S. Dept. of Navy v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 665 F.3d 1339, 1342 (D.C. Cir.

2012) (Kavanaugh, J.,) (Circuit Court) (citing U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 9, cl. 7; 31 U.S.C. § 1301 et

seq.). The Clause conveys a “straightforward and explicit command”: No money “can be paid out of the Treasury unless it has been appropriated by an act of Congress.” Office of Personnel Mgmt.

v. Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 424, 110 S.Ct. 2465, 2471 (1990) (citations omitted). "An

appropriation must be expressly stated; it cannot be inferred or implied. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury ... only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made.”). It is well established that “a direction to pay without a

13

Case 1:19-cr-00018-ABJ Document 69 Filed 04/12/19 Page 28 of 57

designation of the source of funds is not an appropriation.” United States House of Representatives

v.