Case 1:19-cr-00018-ABJ Document 69 Filed 04/12/19 Page 1 of 57
[…] may do in the relevant year(s). Most current appropriations are adopted on an annual basis and

must be re-authorized for each fiscal year. Such appropriations are an integral part of our

10 Available at: https://www.gao.gov/special.pubs/3rdeditionvol1.pdf.

14

Case 1:19-cr-00018-ABJ Document 69 Filed 04/12/19 Page 29 of 57

constitutional checks and balances, insofar as they tie the Executive Branch to the Legislative

Branch via purse strings. House of Representatives, 185 F.Supp.3d at 169-170. Examples of

permanent appropriations include the Judgment Fund (31 U.S.C. § 1304(a)) and payment of

interest on the national debt (31 U.S.C. § 1305(2)). House of Representatives, 185 F.Supp.3d at n.

3.

Title 31 Section 1341, known as the Anti-Deficiency Act, makes it unlawful for

government officials to “make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount

available in an appropriation” or to involve the Federal Government “in a contract or obligation

for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” U.S. Dept.

of Navy, 665 F.3d at 1347 (citing 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A)-(B)). It is a crime to knowingly and

willfully violate it. Id. (citing 31 U.S.C. § 1350)).

The government’s reliance on approved funding without a specific authorization from