University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] 146 Of the $1 million in projected plan costs, services that have a copayment amount to $800,000 in plan costs. Since each copayment level is estimated to have 20% of the projected plan payment, each constitutes 25% of those projected costs. 147 The law defines “aggregate lifetime limit” as “a dollar limitation on the total amount that may be paid with respect to such benefits under the plan with respect to an individual . . . .” 26 U.S.C.A. § 9812(e)(1) (Westlaw 2012); see also 29 U.S.C.A. § 1185a(e)(1) (Westlaw 2012); 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-26(e)(1) (Westlaw 2012). The law defines “annual limit” as “a dollar limitation on the total amount of benefits that may be paid with respect to such benefits in a 12-month period under the plan with respect to an individual . . . .” 26 U.S.C.A. § 9812(e)(2); see also 29 U.S.C.A. § 1185a(e)(2); 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-26(e)(2).