University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] The

historically disadvantaged group as well as the government’s interest in ensuring economic costs resulting from untreated mental health are avoided through insurance coverage). 115 26 U.S.C.A. § 9812(b)(1) (Westlaw 2012); 29 U.S.C.A. § 1185a(b)(1) (Westlaw 2012); 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-26(b)(1) (Westlaw 2012) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed . . . as requiring a group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage to provide any mental health or substance use disorder benefits . . . .”). 116 26 U.S.C.A. § 9812(b)(2), (e)(4)-(5); 29 U.S.C.A. § 1185a(b)(2), (e)(4)-(5); 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-26(b)(2), (e)(4)-(5).