University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] 303 See discussion supra accompanying notes 54-57; U.S. Office of Personnel Mgmt., FEHB Program Carrier Letter, No. 2008-17 (Nov. 10, 2008), available at www.opm.gov/healthcare- insurance/healthcare/carriers/2008/2008-17.pdf (in announcing additional parity requirements pursuant to the Parity Act, OPM noted that the FEHBP program had been able to expand access by “using managed care programs to ensure access to appropriate provider networks and to keep cost increases to a minimum”). 304 OR. REV. STAT. § 743A.168 (Westlaw 2012) (group health insurance policy providing coverage for hospital or medical expenses “shall provide coverage for expenses arising from treatment for chemical dependence, including alcoholism, and for mental or nervous conditions at the same level as, and subject to limitations no more restrictive than, those imposed on coverage or reimbursement of expenses arising from treatment for other medical conditions”; applying standard to deductibles, coinsurance, treatment limitations, medical necessity determinations, and utilization management). 305 K. John McConnell et al., Behavioral Health Insurance Parity: Does Oregon’s Experience Presage the National Experience with the Mental Health Parity and