University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] H.R. 1424, 110th Cong. § 102(b)(4), (5) (2007). (“The term ‘mental health benefits’ mean[s] benefits with respect to services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable law, but does not include substance-related disorder benefits. . . . The term ‘substance- related disorder benefits’ means benefits with respect to services for substance-related disorders, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with law.”). 256 29 U.S.C.A. § 1185a(b)(2) (Westlaw 2012) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed . . . (2) in the case of a group health plan . . . that provides mental health or substance use disorder benefits, as affecting the terms and conditions of the plan or coverage relating to such benefits under

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2013 59 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 43, Iss. 2 [2013], Art. 3

238 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43