University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 252 (11th ed. 2007). This provides a qualitative standard that offers limited guidance for purposes of implementation in the Parity Act context, because the comparator is the full range of medical benefits. 280 For example, the Pregnancy Discrimination Act affords a pregnant woman a comparative right to workplace accommodations that is defined by the standards set for all other employees with a similar capacity to work. 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e(k) (Westlaw 2012) (“[W]omen affected by pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment- related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work . . . .” (emphasis added)). For a discussion of this standard, see Joanna L. Grossman, Pregnancy, Work and the Promise of Equal Citizenship, 98 GEO. L.J. 567, 613-15 (2010).