Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 08/03/2020 Page: 1 of 47
[…] LFOs to keep track of those obligations.

Consistent with their varying approaches to felon re-enfranchisement, States have implemented a variety of approaches to collecting and tracking LFOs. For example, Washington State relies on its courts and department of corrections to work together to establish payment plans for collecting LFOs. The sentencing court, either on “the judgment and sentence or on a subsequent order to pay,” must

“designate the total amount” of LFOs and “segregate this amount among the separate assessments made for restitution, costs, fines, and other assessments.” RCW 9.94A.760(1). “On the same order,” the court must also “set a sum that the offender is required to pay on a monthly basis towards satisfying” the LFO. Id. Then, after sentencing, the department of corrections is responsible for collecting LFOs during any

27 Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 08/03/2020 Page: 40 of 47 period of supervision. RCW 9.94A.760(9).