Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See 20 ILCS 3805/7.30(b ).

Section 7.30(a) directs the Housing Authority to award grants of FPP funds to "approved counseling agencies for approved housing counseling" and to "approved community-based organizations for approved foreclosure prevention outreach programs." 20 ILCS 3805/7.30(a)(I) and (II). An. "approved community-based o~ganlzatlon" means a "not-for-profit entity that provides educational and financial Information to residents of a community through In-person contact" but excludes . organizations providing legal services. 20 ILCS 3805/7.30(b-5). An "approved foreclosure prevention outreach programn Includes pre-purchase and post-purchase home counseling, and education regarding the foreclosure process. 20 ILCS 3805/7.30(b-5).

2