Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Court of Cook County (the "Cook County Circuit Clerk"/ by her Attorney, KTh1BERLY M. Foxx,

State's Attorney of Cook County, and through her Assistant State's Attorneys, PAUL A.

CASTIGLIONE and MARGARETI S. ZILLIGEN, submits her Section 2-1005 cross motion for

summary judgment and states as follows:

1. Plaintiffs Reuben D. Walker and M. Steven Diamond ("Plaintiffs") have filed a

second amended complaint for injunctive and declaratory relief. Plaintiffs have brought several

constitutional challenges to Section 15-1504.1 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure ("Section

15-1504.1 ") as well as Sections 7 .30 and 7 .31 of the Illinois Housing Development Act.

("Sections 7.30 and 7.31") See 735 ILCS 5/15-1504.1 (2018); 20 ILCS 3805/7.30 (2018) and 20

ILCS 3805/7.31 (2018).

1 By order of court on June 7, 2018, the Cook County Circuit Clerk was granted leave to intervene in this lawsuit as an Intervenor-Defendant.