Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Midwest Medical Records at 1]32. Indeed, the court stated, "plaintiffs could not avail themselves of the judicial process without payment. Plaintiff's refusal to pay the fee

5 Indeed, a lengthy line of appellate court cases has steadily chipped away at the doctrine, in a variety of contexts, to the point that the rule has been arguably swallowed by appl1cat1on of its exceptions. The Court also notes that, in other contexts, 1t appears the legislature has sought to override the existence of the voluntary payment doctrine See 35 ILCS 220/23-5 ("whenever taxes are paid*** and a tax objection complaint 1s filed *** 100% of the taxes shall be deemed paid under protest")

83/83120 A 123 lr!C CA C 1726 SUBMITTED - 11428328 - Marina Castanon - 12/9/2020 1:14 PM 03/03/20 08:30:21 WCCA 126086

would have immediately resulted in loss of access to the courts ***. This is a[n] *** immediate threat***."