REPORTS OF
[…] State (1982), 36 Ill. Ct. Cl. 36. There is no need to review those precedents, which reject implied covenant claims (e.g., quasi-contract, quantum meruit) in this Court, be- cause the Claimant does not dispute that point of law. However, we must point out that the reason for this Court’s rejection of implied-contract claims is jurisdic- tional, based on section 8(b) of our Act—our contract ju- risdiction clause—which limits the contract claim juris- diction of this Court to “claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.” Because implied contracts are not “founded upon” ex- press contracts they are not cognizable here. 399 However, a claim based on a non-express contractual basis may nevertheless be cognizable in this Court.