Saint Louis University School of Law Scholarship Commons
[…] There is no legal obligation that Super PACs report sources of donations. 102 “Super PAC” is a colloquialism for Super Political Action Committee. 103 For a critical look at this assertion, see Justin Elliott, Is Citizens United Just Misunderstood?, SALON.COM (Jan. 18, 2012, 1:08 PM), http://www.salon.com/2012/01/18/is_citizens_united_just_misunderstood/singleton/ 104 Under section § 100.16 (a), an “Independent Expenditure” is defined as “an expenditure by a person for a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate that is not made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents.” A communication is “made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents” if it is a 23