Saint Louis University School of Law Scholarship Commons
[…] FEC. 8 Citizens United removed the existing barrier to unlimited independent spending. 9 Before Citizens United, individuals (but not corporations) could spend unlimited sums on independent (not coordinated with candidate) political advocacy.10

5 See fns 118-120 infra and accompanying text. 6 Part II C 2 infra, and accompanying text. 7 National Survey: Super PACs, Corruption, and Democracy, BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE (April 24, 2012), http://www.brennancenter.org/analysis/national-survey-super- pacs-corruption-and-democracy 8 Citizens United v. FEC, 130 S. Ct. 876 (2010). 9 Id. 10 Under § 100.16 (a), an “Independent Expenditure” is defined as “an expenditure by a person for a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate that is not made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or their agents, or

Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=2231695 4

However, those contributions could not be pooled with the money of other individuals. Individual contributions could be combined under the auspices of a political action committee (PAC), but in this instance, there was a contribution cap of $5,000. As a result of the Court’s decision in Citizens United, the law changed. When the D.C. Circuit Court was required to interpret the law in Speechnow.org,11 the court concluded that Citizens United had removed the limits on individual donations to independent groups. This decision led to the birth of the Super PACs.12 Whereas in the past, traditional PACs could only receive donations up to $5,000 per year, after Speechnow.org, donations to Super PACs were unlimited. According to the Center for Responsible Politics, in 2012, super PACs spent a record $65 million on independent expenditures and were major players in more than a dozen congressional races.13 Empirical data suggests that the proliferation of money available to influence politics undercuts citizens’ sense of political efficacy.14 Political efficacy relates to the responsiveness of government to its citizens’ involvement in politics. 15 Social scientists have noted that when the citizenry lacks a minimum level of political efficacy, members of the public either in opposition or out of a sense of futility, stop participating in a political party committee or its agents.” A communication is “made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents” if it is a coordinated communication under 11 C.F.R §109.21 or a party