IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF
[…] categorical exclusion as actions that both meet the definition contained in 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4

“and, based on [the Administration’s] past experience with similar actions,” do not involve significant environmental impacts. 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(a).

228. The Federal Highway Administration’s categorical exclusion regulations divide categorical exclusions into two categories: those that “normally do not require any further NEPA approvals” by the Federal Highway Administration and those that may be designated categorical exclusions “only after Administration approval.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(c),(d).

229. For categorical exclusions that require approval from the Federal Highway

Administration, the regulations require the applicant to “submit documentation that demonstrates that the specific conditions or criteria for these [categorical exclusions] are satisfied, and that significant environmental effects will not result.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d).

230. The Bayfront Parkway Project does not fit within a category of actions which the Federal

Highway Administration has found to have no significant effect on the human environment.

48