IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF
[…] which submits plans for a Federal-aid highway project involving the… going through, [of] any

62

city … certify to the Secretary that it has had public hearings, or has afforded the opportunity for

such hearings.” 23 U.S.C. § 128(a).

321. Federal Highway Administration regulations implementing Federal Highway Act requirements mandate that “state public involvement/public hearing procedures must provide for:… [o]ne or more public hearings or the opportunity for hearing(s)… for any Federal-aid project that … changes the layout or functions of connecting roadways.” 23 C.F.R.

§ 771.111(h)(2)(iii).

322. To demonstrate compliance with these requirements, Federal Highway Administration regulations require a state agency to “submi[t] to the [Administration] a transcript of each public hearing and a certification that a required hearing or hearing opportunity was offered.” 23 C.F.R.

§ 771.111(h)(2)(vi).

323. The Bayfront Parkway Project runs through the City of Erie and will change the layout of three intersections between the parkway and city streets.