IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF
[…] The regulations list four “unusual circumstances,” including

“substantial controversy on environmental grounds.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(b)(2).

50. The Federal Highway Administration’s categorical exclusion regulation divides actions into two categories: those listed in 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(c) that “normally do not require any further NEPA approvals” by the Federal Highway Administration and those listed in 23 C.F.R.

§ 771.117(d), that only may be designated as categorical exclusions “after Administration approval” based on submitted “documentation that demonstrates that the specific conditions or criteria for these [categorical exclusions] are satisfied, and that significant environmental effects will not result.”

The Federal Aid Highway Act

25. The Federal Aid Highway Act outlines a state agency’s general responsibilities for projects that receive aid from the Federal Highway Administration. 23 U.S.C. §§ 101 et seq.