IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF
[…] consideration given to the economic, social, environmental, and other effects of the plan or

highway location or design and various alternatives which were raised during the hearing or

which were otherwise considered.” 23 U.S.C. § 128(a).

28. The state agency must submit a transcript of the hearing to the Federal Highway

Administration. 23 U.S.C. § 128(b).

29. Federal Highway Administration regulations clarify that “[e]ach State must have

procedures approved by the [Administration] to carry out a public involvement/public hearing

program pursuant to 23 U.S.C. §§ 128 and 139 and CEQ regulations.” 23 C.F.R.

§ 771.111(h)(1).

30. The regulations further specify that state public hearing procedures must provide for

“[o]ne or more public hearings or the opportunity for hearing(s) to be held by the State highway

agency… for any Federal-aid project that … substantially changes the layout or functions of

connecting roadways.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(h)(2)(iii).

31. A state agency must provide “[r]easonable notice to the public of either a public hearing

or the opportunity for a public hearing.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(h)(2)(iv). The public hearing

should also include information about “[t]he State highway agency's procedures for receiving both oral and written statements from the public.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(h)(2)(v)(E).

32. After each public hearing, the state highway agency must submit a transcript to the

Federal Highway Administration, along with a certification that “a required hearing or hearing

14

opportunity was offered.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(h)(vi). The state agency must also include

“copies of all written statements from the public, both submitted at the public hearing or during

an announced period after the public hearing.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(h)(vi).

Executive Order 12,898: Environmental Justice