Department of Revenue Correspondence: Exempt Property
[…] Continued… *Updated 5/31/2021 - See Disclaimer on Front Cover* Department of Revenue Correspondence: Exempt Property Continued from Page 1
However, in regards to the July 1 cutoff date for exemption for an assessment year, the July 1 cutoff date typically applies to exempt property becoming taxable after January 2 but before July 1. In the case of property that is taxable on January 2, it may only be exempted if it is acquired by an exempt entity and used for qualifying exempt purposes by July 1.
Minnesota Statutes, section 272.02, subdivision 38, paragraph (b) states: “Property, except property taxed as personal property under section 273.125, that is subject to tax on January 2 that is acquired before July 1 of the year is exempt for that assessment year if the property is to be used for an exempt purpose under subdivisions 2 to 8 [emphasis added].”
We have advised that, in the case of property owned by an exempt entity but not used for qualifying purposes, the taxability based on the January 2 assessment would be applied to the entire assessment year, as there is not “acquisition” taking place.