Department of Revenue Correspondence: Exempt Property
[…] CentraCare Health System will use the property for a public hospital, a nursing home, a medical clinic, and assisted living apartments. You have asked for our input regarding the exempt eligibility for the property in question, citing Minnesota Statutes, section 447.47. The requirements to qualify for exemption as described in this statute are discussed below.
“(a) The county, city, or hospital district may lease hospital or nursing home facilities to be run by a nonprofit or public corporation as a community hospital or nursing home. The facilities must be open to all residents of the community on equal terms.” Based on the facts you have provided, this may be true. If, when in operation, the public hospital and nursing home facilities are open to all residents of the community on equal terms, this requirement may be met.