Department of Revenue Correspondence: Exempt Property
[…] Assuming that the property owner has provided all necessary documentation along with the application, it would likely be approved by the assessor for the 2011 assessment year (for taxes payable in 2012).
2. What date is used to determine tax exemption class? Is it the date of application or date of deed? There is an application for exemption from a school district dated 4-5-11. The application listed date of acquisition as 9-1-2009. They would like pay 2011 taxes to be abated. Is it possible to do that based on the acquisition date? Minnesota Statutes, section 272.02, subdivision 38, paragraph (b) outlines the conversion of taxable status for a property during the assessment year.
“Property… that is subject to tax on January 2 that is acquired before July 1 of the year is exempt for that assessment year if the property is to be used for an exempt purpose under subdivisions 2 to 8 [public burying grounds, public school houses, public hospitals, education institutions, church property, institutions of purely public charity, and public property used for public purposes].”