Department of Revenue Correspondence: Exempt Property
[…] The Hennepin County Attorney’s Office advised you that these spaces should be exempt in 2013 because the tenants would be leaving prior to the cutoff date. . The Hennepin County Attorney’s Office advised you that you would need to review the building every year and make any taxable tenant space exempt from taxation for the following year if the tenant left prior to July 1st.
As you are likely aware, Minnesota Statutes, section 272.01, subdivision2, provides: “When any real or personal property which is exempt from ad valorem taxes, and taxes in lieu thereof, is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, there shall be imposed a tax, for the privilege of so using or possessing such real or personal property, in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user was the owner of such property.”