Department of Revenue Correspondence: Exempt Property
[…] Dear Ms. Trebil:
Thank you for your e-mail regarding a property owned by the Red Wing Port Authority. You indicated the Port Authority purchased two parcels in 2007. One parcel is 10.67 acres in size and contains a building which was constructed in the 1960's. The building is currently rented to a tenant. The Port Authority is considering selling the building and a portion of the land. They have asked the following questions:
1. After the building is sold, can the remaining land be exempt from property tax for up to 8 years under Minnesota Statutes, section 272.02, subdivision 39 as property held "by a political subdivision of the state for later resale for economic development purposes?" Answer: Yes. The general purpose of POlt authorities is to create industrial development districts.