Department of Revenue Correspondence: Exempt Property
[…] The property was taxable and classified as non-homestead residential. The house was occupied by tenants on January 2, 2007. Since the assessment date, the renters have moved and the College has demolished the improvements. The college is now asking you to exempt the property as of January 2, 2007. Since the property was used as non-homestead residential property as of the assessment date in 2007, should the exemption be granted as of January 2, 2007 or 2008?
In our opinion, the property remains taxable for the January 2, 2007, assessment. We rely on Minnesota Statutes, section 272.02, subdivision 38, especially clause (b) that provides that “property subject to tax on January 2 that is acquired before July 1 of the year is exempt for that assessment year if the property is to be used for an exempt purpose under subdivisions 2 to 8.” (Subdivision 5 exempts property of education institutions.) In this case the College did not “acquire” the property after the assessment date; rather, they owned the property for several years and it was put to a taxable use until the structure was demolished earlier this year.