Department of Revenue Correspondence: Exempt Property
[…] The lessee vacated the leased office space at the school, effective June 13, 2014. The lessee contends they are not responsible for the 2014 assessment/2015 personal property taxes on the leased space because they cancelled the lease prior to July 1, 2014.
Question: Is the lessee responsible for personal property taxes on the leased space for the 2014 assessment/2015 taxes?
Answer: Yes, the lessee would be responsible for the taxes for the 2014 assessment. Minnesota Statutes, section 272.02, subdivision 38, clause (b) provides that “property subject to tax on January 2 that is acquired before July 1 of the year is exempt for that assessment year if the property is to be used for an exempt purpose under subdivisions 2 to 8 [emphasis added].”
Because an exempt institution did not “acquire” the property after the assessment date (rather, they owned the property and it was put to a taxable use), the acquisition qualifier is moot and the property should remain taxable for that assessment year.