Department of Revenue Correspondence: Exempt Property
[…] You have provided the following information and question.
Scenario: An individual applied for exemption as a private cemetery on a 5-acre parcel. The parcel was platted and the name of the plat is “Mt. Tabor Cemetery”. However, the real estate is still in the name of the individual that platted it. You believe that a family member may already be buried at the cemetery.
Question: Can the individually-owned cemetery be exempt?
Answer: Yes, private cemeteries are exempt under Minnesota Statutes, section 307.09 (as noted in section 272.02, subdivision 58). This section states in part:
“All lands, not exceeding 100 acres in extent, and in the case of cemeteries owned and managed by religious corporations, or corporations solely owned and controlled by and in the interest of any religious denomination, 300 acres in extent, so laid out and dedicated as a private cemetery, shall be exempt from public taxes and assessments, and shall not be liable to levy and sale on execution, or to be applied in payment of the debts of any owner thereof, so long as the same remains appropriated to the use of a cemetery; and no road or street shall be laid through the same without the consent of the owners [emphasis added to relevant portions].”
The cemetery does not need to meet a specific ownership type to qualify for exemption on the five acres. Up to 100 acres of an individually-owned cemetery may be exempt, provided it is actually used for the purposes of a cemetery (burial plots).