Department of Revenue Correspondence: Exempt Property
[…] Question 1: Is the excess land under lease for agricultural use taxable?
Private cemeteries owned by corporations are exempt up to 100 acres as long as the land is used for the purposes which would grant it exemption. In other words, private cemeteries must be used for burial or plots, and not other commercial enterprises, to be granted exemption. For the specific property in question, the 21 acres of land that are being used solely for cemetery purposes are exempt. Therefore the land leased for agricultural use is taxable per Minnesota Statutes, section 272.01, subdivision 2:
“When any real or personal property which is exempt from ad valorem taxes, and taxes in lieu thereof, is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, there shall be imposed a tax, for the privilege of so using or possessing such real or personal property, in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user was the owner of such property.”
Question 2: Is the excess land taxable if the association allowed the farmer to farm it rent free?
As stated earlier, private cemeteries owned by corporations are exempt up to 100 acres as long as the land is used for the purposes for which would grant it exemption.