Texas System of Education Service Centers
[…] The Commissioner of Education will determine a date that each school district and open-enrollment charter school must provide the notice to parents of each child who attends school in the district or school at any time during the 2019 – 2020 school year. This notice must also be made available upon request of the school district or open-enrollment charter school. This notice must be in English and Spanish and schools must make a good faith effort to provide the notice in a parent’s native language if it is not Spanish or English. This notice is in addition to the requirements outlined in Section 26.0081 of the Education Code “Right to Information Concerning Special Education and Education of Students with Learning Difficulties.” The Commissioner of Education is granted rule making authority to implement this section and this section expires September 1st, 2023. Section 2 – The bill is effective June 14th, 2019 (earliest effective date upon Governor’s signature).

177