Texas System of Education Service Centers
[…] These guidelines may not do the following:  require a school district or open-enrollment charter school to purchase treatments or make any other expenditure that would result in a negative fiscal impact on the district or school  require personnel to administer treatments to a student unless the medication is prescribed for that student by the student’s physician This does not waive any liability or immunity of a school or school officer/employee. Neither does this create liability or cause of action. Section 2 – Amends Subchapter A of Chapter 38 of the Education Code to create Section 38.0152 “Committee to Assist in Updating Guidelines for Care of Students at Risk for Anaphylaxis.” The Commissioner of DSHS is responsible for appointing to a committee for the purpose of updating the current guidelines and incorporate any new best practices and treatments into the

196 guidelines.