Texas System of Education Service Centers
[…] Rule Authority: This bill does not expressly grant any additional Section Analysis: rulemaking authority to a state officer, Section 1 – Amends Subchapter C of Chapter 39 of institution, or agency the Education Code by adding Section 39.0552 “Memorandum of Understanding between School District and State Hospital for Accountability Purposes.” When determining the performance of a school district or campus, a student receiving residential services in a state hospital will not be considered a student of the school district or campus in which the state hospital is physically located.