PUBLIC VERSION - REDACTED Markham C. Erickson 2024298032 [email protected] STEPTOE & JOHNSON LLP
[…] 95. Comcast’s demand was unlawful. Section 616 prohibits an MVPD from

demanding a financial interest in a video programming vendor as a condition of carriage.243 The

Commission implemented Section 616 by promulgating rules that prevent cable operators or

MVPDs from requiring a financial interest in a video programming vendor as a condition for

carriage.244 The digital rights are at least { }, which substantially

exceed the Commission’s threshold for attributable interest of an affiliate.245

241 Furchtgott-Roth ¶ 29. 242 Id. ¶ 28. 243 47 U.S.C. § 536(a)(1) (“[The Commission shall issue regulations that] include provisions designed to prevent a cable operator or other multichannel video programming distributor from requiring a financial interest in a program service as a condition for carriage on one or more of such operator’s systems. . .”). 244 47 C.F.R. § 76.1301(a) (“No cable operator or other multichannel video programming distributor shall require a financial interest in any program service as a condition for carriage on one or more of such operator's/provider's systems.”). 245 Furchtgott-Roth Report ¶ 30; Adell Decl. ¶