PUBLIC VERSION - REDACTED Markham C. Erickson 2024298032 [email protected] STEPTOE & JOHNSON LLP
[…] Contrary to Word's claim that Comcast acted "without any valid justification" in reducing carriage of Word last month, Comcast has explained to your client on several occasions its rationale for this decision. To review, as part of our ongoing evaluation ofthe programming mix we deliver to our customers, we determined last Fall that the Impact Network ("Impact"), an African American-owned independent network that also focuses on Christian programming for

See 47 C.F.R. § 76.1302(b) ("The [pre-filing] notice must be sufficiently detailed so that its recipient(s) can determine the specific nature of the potential complaint."). PUBLIC VERSION - REDACTED Mr. Markham Erickson February 16,2017 Page 2 the African American audience, provides a broader array of programming than Word, and likely would have more appeal to our customers.