PUBLIC VERSION - REDACTED Markham C. Erickson 2024298032 [email protected] STEPTOE & JOHNSON LLP
[…] As with Word’s February 6 letter, the latest letter continues to assert – devoid of any relevant context such as the respective value offered by different networks – that Comcast treats affiliated networks “better” than Word by paying them and carrying them more broadly than Word,1 and

1 As previously explained, Word’s February 6 pre-filing notice failed to provide sufficient detail as to the specific nature of Word’s potential complaint against Comcast, as the program rules require. See 47 C.F.R. § 76.1302(b) (“The [pre-filing] notice must be sufficiently detailed so that its recipient(s) can determine the specific nature of the potential complaint.”). Word’s supplemental notice is even more inadequate and irresponsible on this and other levels.