PUBLIC VERSION - REDACTED Markham C. Erickson 2024298032 [email protected] STEPTOE & JOHNSON LLP
[…] TWN on 456 systems and TWN’s notification to Comcast of its intent to bring this complaint.18

B. The Parties

1. The Word Network

19. TWN is a video programming vendor, as defined in the Comcast-NBCU

Order, Section 616(b) of the Communications Act, and 47 C.F.R. § 76.1300(e).19 Its mailing address is 20733 West 10 Mile Rd., Southfield, MI 48075, and its phone number is (855)730-

9673.

20. Launched in February of 2000, TWN provides original, African

American-oriented ministry programming.20 Comcast has distributed TWN since shortly after its

18 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.1302(h). 19 Comcast-NBCU Order, 26 FCC Rcd. at 4358, Appendix A, Condition I; 47 U.S.C. § 536(b); 47 C.F.R. § 76.1300(e) (“‘[V]ideo programming vendor’ means a person engaged in the production, creation, or wholesale distribution of video programming for sale.”). 20 Adell Decl. ¶ 3.

8

PUBLIC VERSION - REDACTED

launch.21 TWN also is distributed by DIRECTV, AT&T, Spectrum/Charter, Verizon, Cox,

Cablevision, CenturyLink, Suddenlink, and other MVPDs.22

21. TWN is independently owned and operated.23 It is unaffiliated with any