Case: 16-14814 Date Filed: 08/29/2016 Page: 1 of 77
[…] § II.C.1, APHIS’ standards and enforcement are known to be deficient. The following paragraphs detail Defendant’s various violations of the AWA.

4 The AWA-related exemption in FWS’ regulations is discussed at Argument § III.B, infra. 5 The AWA does not apply to cold-blooded animals, 7 U.S.C. § 2132, and, by policy, is not enforced with regard to birds. 15

Case: 16-14814 Date Filed: 08/29/2016 Page: 31 of 77

1. Lolita’s tank fails to satisfy AWA space requirements.

AWA regulations require “primary enclosures” for marine animals to

comply with “minimum space requirements.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.104(a). They must

“provide[] sufficient space, both horizontally and vertically, to be able to make

normal postural and social adjustments with adequate freedom of movement[.]” Id.

The primary tank in which cetaceans are kept must have a “minimum horizontal dimension (MHD)” that is “two times the average adult length” of the species, id. § 3.104(b), which, for an adult orca, is twenty-four feet, id. § 3.104, Table III.