Volume 32 Issue 2 Article 7
[…] 74. Id. (highlighting purpose of convention). 75. A History of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, supra note 70 (explaining origin of modern ESA statute). 76. Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b)(1988) (reviewing Congress’s purpose for passing statute). 77. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(b) (1988) (outlining actions that cannot be taken against endangered species.) 78. Id. (listing prohibited actions under ESA). 79. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19) (1988) (defining “take” within framework of ESA). 80. Definitions, 50 C.F.R. § 222.102 (2015) (defining the NMFS interpreta- tion of prohibited takes). The definition goes on to say that “such an act may include significant habitat modification or degradation which actually kills or in- jures fish or wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns . . . .” Id.