Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 29 Article 6 Number 2 Winter 2006
[…] Willfulness is one of the elements that the government must show when bringing a charge of criminal copyright infringement. 91 Before the NET Act, some courts defined willfulness as only having intent to copy the work in question,92 while others required a "voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty. 93 After the passage of the NET Act, Congress seems to have favored the latter definition of willfulness. The Act amended section 506(a) by adding: "For purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement., 94 As with most criminal statutes, however, a good faith belief in the legality of the copying may not be sufficient to avoid criminal liability.95 Normally, the willfulness requirement will only be an effective defense to a criminal action when the defendant did not know he was violating a