Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 29 Article 6 Number 2 Winter 2006
[…] Penalties after the NET Act Copyright law is enforced through both civil and criminal sanctions. The possible criminal sanctions for infringing upon a copyright will vary with the downloader's intended uses of the material. If a song is willfully downloaded with the intent of further sale or for trade for other copyrighted works,48 then the action may be a criminal infringement under 17 U.S.C § 506(a)(1) because the download was for "financial gain." This infringement for financial gain could lead to a prison sentence of up to five years for the "reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500" (emphasis added).49 Subsequent offenses can result in fines and imprisonment for up to ten yearsf 0 If the person downloads nine or fewer phonorecords with a total retail value of less than $2,500 with a motive of financial gain, then she could be imprisoned for up to one year.5' If the