Regular Session RS
[…] As residents have been pushed out by Portland’s high rents, many have sought more affordable homes in close proximity to Portland. In short time, Milwaukie’s location and improved mass transit options have made it a popular location for renters. Personal accounts from local residents of rent increases of up to and above 25% have become common in Milwaukie, many of which have been relayed on to the Mayor and City Council.

ORS Chapter 90 contains the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act. ORS 90.115 provides that the chapter “applies to, regulates and determines rights, obligations and remedies under a rental agreement, wherever made, for a dwelling unit located within this state.” However, under

1 https://www.pdx.edu/financial-services/news/psu-center-real-estate-releases-february-quarterly-report