Law Journal
[…] Id. And, much as in a criminal trial, "[the person impeached shall then be called to appear and answer the articles of impeachment against him" with the option of sending a legal representative in his place. Id. In Kentucky, the procedures are at least as stringent (if not as fully described), in that the individual subject to the articles of impeachment is summoned in the same manner as in the United States Senate, and in the same manner as in any normal trial court. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 63.040 (West zoo6). ("The accused shall be summoned by precept, issued by the clerk of the Senate, to appear on that day. The precept shall be served in person, or a copy left at his residence with a member of his family over the age of sixteen (16) years, together with a copy of the impeachment").