DOCKET NO. FST-CV19-6039468-S
[…] General Statutes § 52-196a(b). A special motion to dismiss must be filed not later than thirty days after the date of return of the complaint. Id. § 52-

196a(c). Upon the filing of a special motion to dismiss, the court must stay discovery and conduct an expedited hearing on the motion not later than sixty days after the date of filing. Id. §

10

52-196a(d)–(e)(1). The court must rule on a special motion to dismiss “as soon as practicable.”

Id. § 52-196a(e)(4).

The filing of a special motion to dismiss under the Anti-SLAPP statute triggers the

imposition of a unique burden-shifting regime on the parties. The party filing the special motion

to dismiss bears the initial burden of “mak[ing] a[] . . . showing, by a preponderance of the

evidence, that the opposing party’s complaint, counterclaim or cross claim is based on the

moving party’s exercise of its right of free speech.” Id. § 52-196a(e)(3). The statute defines the

“right of free speech” as “communicating, or conduct furthering communication, in a public

forum on a matter of public concern.” Id. § 52-196a(a)(2). The statute identifies a “matter of public concern,” in turn, as “an issue related to (A) health or safety, (B) environmental, economic or community wellbeing, (C) the government, zoning and other regulatory matters, (D) a public official or public figure, or (E) an audiovisual work.” Id. § 52-196a(a)(1).

If the moving party carries its initial burden, “[t]he court shall grant [the] special motion to dismiss,” unless the plaintiff demonstrates “with particularity” that “there is probable cause, considering all valid defenses, that the [plaintiff] will prevail on the merits of the complaint.” Id.

§ 52-196a(e)(3).

“When ruling on a special motion to dismiss, the court shall consider pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits of the parties attesting to the facts upon which liability or a defense, as the case may be, is based.” Id. § 52-196a(e). Finally, if the court grants the special motion to dismiss, it “shall award the moving party costs and reasonable attorney’s fees,” including those costs and fees incurred in filing the motion. Id. § 52-196a(f)(1).