CONNECTICUT INSURANCE LAW JOURNAL
[…] The Secretary may only use evidence and findings from research conducted under section 1181 to make a determination regarding coverage under title XVIII [Medicare] if such use is through an iterative and transparent process which includes public comment and considers the effect on subpopulations.

162 Id. §§ 299b-37, 1320e(c), (d)(1)-(d)(2). 163 Id. § 1320e(b)(3), (d)(6)(C). 164 Id. § 1320e(a)(2)(B). 165 Id. §§ 299b-37, 1320e(c). 166 See id. §§ 1320e(b)(3), (d), 1320e-2. 167 Id. § 1320e(d)(6), (f)(1)–(f)(2), (f)(6). 168 See id. § 1320e(d)(6)(C)(i), (h)(1). 169 See id. § 1320e-1(a).

164 CONNECTICUT INSURANCE LAW JOURNAL Vol. 22.1

In addition, PCORI is specifically prohibited from adopting “QALY” or similar thresholds for establishing what types of care are cost-effective.170 Medicare decisions cannot be made “in a manner that treats extending the life of an elderly, disabled, or terminally ill individual as of lower value than” an individual who is not.171 Similarly, the Secretary of HHS is specifically prohibited from adopting a QALY or similar metric for establishing what types of care are cost-effective.172 These ACA limitations conclude by saying “nothing in . . . [the ACA should] be construed as superseding or