Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] 55. See Fernandez-Pertierra,523 F. Supp. at 1138. 56. 22 U.S.C. § 2370 (1994) (the References in Text section indicates this Act is the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, Pub. L. No. 87-195, 75 Stat. 424 (1961)). 57. See id. § 2370(a)(1). 58. See id. ("No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter to the present government of Cuba."). 59. See id. ("As an additional means of implementing and carrying into effect the policy... the President is authorized to establish and maintain a total embargo upon all trade between the United States and Cuba."). 60. See Trading With the Enemy Act, Pub. L. No. 95-223, § 101, 91 Stat. 1625 (1977) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. app. § 5(b)(1) (1994)). 61. See International Emergency Economic Powers Act, Pub.