Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] Thus, Peguero's activities do not fit under this research exception and his unauthorized travel to Cuba violated the license regulations.' 2 ' However, it is unclear whether Peguero violated the CACR, and § 515.415 specifically which prohibits transactions in connection with transportation of any Cuban national from Cuba to the U.S.1 22 It is also unclear whether Peguero violated the Cuban Democracy Act of 1992.123 Peguero may be guilty of assisting a Cuban national to travel from Cuba to the U.S. without a visa. 124 Section 515.415 of the CACR prohibits "transactions incident to travel to, from, or within Cuba,"'125 as well as the "payment of port fees, ... fuels, meals, [and] lodging."' 126 Also prohibited are the "receipt or acceptance of any gratuity, grant, or support in the form of meals, lodging, fuel, payments of travel or maintenance expenses, or

establish any branch or agency in Cuba, or transferring or agreeing to transfer any property to Cuba, except transfers by or on behalf of individual or group travelers authorized pursuant to his part.