Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] Peguero's transactions in Cuba were permissible only if he obtained a specific license under § 515.559(b). 43 Peguero did not obtain, and presumably would never have been eligible to obtain a specific license under the Cuban Democracy Act of 1992.144 U.S.-owned or controlled firms may not obtain a specific license for this type of transaction when a parent firm participates in the transaction.145 Peguero represented the Dodger Organization when he held a tryout in Cuba and when he negotiated baseball contracts with Cuban nationals.1"6 These contracts

sanctions pursuant to this chapter." 31 C.F.R. § 515.322. Therefore, by definition, the Dominican Republic is an "authorized trade territory." 138. See 31 C.F.R. § 515.559. 139. See id. § 515.559(d) (1999). 140. See id. § 515.559(b) (1999) ("Specific licenses will be issued in appropriate cases for certain categories of transactions between U.S.-owned or controlled firms in third countries and Cuba ..."). 141. Id. § 515.559(d); see also id. § 515.330(3) (stating a "person within the United States" includes any corporation organized under the laws of the U.S. or under the laws of any state). 142. See 31 C.F.R. § 515.559(d).