SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK
[…] E3636-02 (Oct. 27, 1990). And Rep. Henry Waxman, the Act’s sponsor, stated that the law would ensure that “only truthful claims [would] be made on foods,” and that the health claim provision was being enacted in response to a proliferation of unfounded claims by food sellers. 136 Cong. Rec. H12951-02 (Oct. 26, 1990). FDA regulations and guidance also confirm this interpretation of ‘health claims.’ Federal regulations provide a comprehensive list of permissible health claims, and every single one is a claim relating to positive health outcomes or to the reduction of disease risk.114 See 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.70 et seq. Additionally, when outlining the method of petitioning for new health claims, the FDA requires a summary of the scientific data to provide “the basis upon which authorizing a health claim can be justified as providing the health benefit.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.70(f) (emph. added). Clearly, warnings about negative health outcomes do not constitute ‘health claims.’ Further demonstrating this exclusive definition, the law explicitly prohibits foods with high levels of sodium from carrying a ‘health claim’ like “Low in….” See 21 C.F.R.