UC Berkeley School of Law Board of Advocates
[…] Lead Op. at 21 n.31. I agree that FISA’s warrant requirement is “not absolute.” But the “warrant requirement” is besides the point. Instead, FISA’s minimization procedures regarding the use of wiretapped information are the only FISA protections that ultimately bear on the redressability prong of the standing analysis in the present case. The point is that these minimization procedures are “absolute” even though the warrant requirement is not. See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(f) (“If the Attorney General authorizes such emergency employment of electronic surveillance, he shall require that the minimization procedures required by this subchapter for the issuance of a judicial order be followed.”) (emphasis added). Admittedly, the Supreme Court has furnished little guidance regarding the scope of the redressability inquiry beyond requiring a “‘direct’ relationship between the alleged injury and the claim sought to be adjudicated.” Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 618 (1973).