UC Berkeley School of Law Board of Advocates
[…] Id.

35. FISA also allows the Attorney General to authorize electronic surveillance without a court order for up to one year if the Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that the electronic surveillance is directed solely at the property or means of communication used exclusively by a foreign power, that “there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party,” and that there are minimization procedures in place. Id. § 1802.

36. Finally, FISA permits electronic surveillance without a court order for fifteen days after a formal declaration of war. Id. § 1811 (“Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the

Congress.”).

37. FISA requires the Attorney General to report to the House and Senate

Intelligence Committees twice a year regarding “all electronic surveillance” authorized under FISA. Id. § 1808(a).