UC Berkeley School of Law Board of Advocates
[…] This injury is not concrete or imminent under these circumstances, and this opinion focuses on the plaintiffs’ two other alleged injuries. One other issue demands attention, namely, that the plaintiffs’ failure to subject themselves to actual harm does not, by itself, prevent a finding that they have standing — specifically, it does not deprive them of the right to seek declaratory judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (empowering courts to “declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought”).