UC Berkeley School of Law Board of Advocates
[…] a prior warrant for any domestic international interception of their communications. For various

exigencies, exceptions are made. That is, the government is granted fifteen days from Congressional

Declaration of War within which it may conduct intercepts before application for an order.34 It is also granted one year, on certification by the Attorney General,35 and seventy-two hours for other

30 S. REP. NO. 94-755, at 332 (1976)

31Pub. L. 95-511, Title I, 92 Stat 1976 (Oct. 25, 1978), codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq.

3218 U.S.C. §2511(2)(f)

3350 U.S.C. § 1801(h)(4)(i)(“United States person) means a citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, an unincorporated association a substantial number of members of which are citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or a corporation which is incorporated in the United States which is not a foreign power.

3450 U.S.C. § 1811

3550 U.S.C. § 1802

26

Record page 215 Case 2:06-cv-10204-ADT-RSW Document 70 Filed 08/17/2006 Page 27 of 44

defined exigencies.36

Those delay provisions clearly reflect the Congressional effort to balance executive needs