UC Berkeley School of Law Board of Advocates
[…] circumstances in which a person has a reasonable expectation of

privacy and a warrant would be required for law enforcement

purposes, and if both the sender and all intended recipients are located

within the United States”; and

10 Record page 12 d. “the installation or use of an electronic, mechanical, or other

surveillance device in the United States for monitoring to acquire

information, other than from a wire or radio communication, under

circumstances in which a person has a reasonable expectation of

privacy and a warrant would be required for law enforcement

purposes.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f).

32. FISA defines “contents” to include “any information concerning the identity of the parties to such communication or the existence, substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(n). It defines “United States person” to include United States citizens and lawful permanent residents. Id. § 1801(d).

33. In order to obtain an order from the FISA Court authorizing electronic surveillance, the government must demonstrate, among other things, probable cause to believe that “the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power” and that “each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” Id. § 1805(a)(3).