In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Art. I, Sec. 8. S. Rep. No. 95-989 at 110. 27a

Appendix A their own versions of Chapter 9 creditor debt adjustment. From the time of its enactment in 1946, Section 83(i)’s prohibition on “State law[s] prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness” expressly applied to Puerto Rico law because “State” had been defi ned to include the “Territories and possessions,” like Puerto Rico, to which the Bankruptcy Act was applicable. See Act of June 22, 1938, Pub. L. No. 696, ch. 575, § 1(29), 52 Stat. at 842 (defi ning “States”); Act of July 1, 1946, Pub. L. No. 481, ch. 532, sec. 83(i), 60 Stat. 409, 415 (prohibiting “State law[s] prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness”); Act of Mar. 2, 1917, ch. 145, § 9, 39 Stat. 951, 954 (codifi ed as amended at 48 U.S.C. § 734) (“[T]he statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as . . . otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Porto Rico as in the United States . . . .”).

The re-codifi cation of this provision, § 903(1), must continue to apply to Puerto Rico because there is no evidence of express modification by Congress.