In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Prior to those amendments, the Bankruptcy Code contained no defi nition of the term “State.” Compare Pub. L. No. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549, 2549-54 (Nov. 6, 1978) (no defi nition of “State”), with Pub. L. No. 98-353, 98 Stat. 333, 368-69 (July 10, 1984) (adding defi nition of “State”). 116a

Appendix C

§ 734 (providing that federal laws “shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States” “except as . . . otherwise provided”); Antilles Cement Corp., 670 F.3d at 323 (“Congress is permitted to treat Puerto Rico differently despite its state-like status.”).