Laws Applicable to Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Operation
[…] <<

Laws Applicable to Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Operation

Section 230:74

230:74 Definitions. – As used in this subdivision: I. "Bicycle'' means every vehicle propelled solely by human power upon which any person may ride, having 2 tandem wheels, except scooters and similar devices. II. "Bicycle route'' means any lane, way, or trail designated by appropriate signs, that explicitly provides for bicycle travel. III. "Bicycle lane'' means a portion of a roadway which has been designated for the preferential or exclusive use of bicycles. It is distinguished from the portion of the roadway for motor vehicular traffic by a paint stripe or similar device.