Laws Applicable to Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Operation Section 230:74 230:74 Definitions. – As used in this subdivision: I. "Bicycle'' means every vehicle propelled solely by human power upon which any person may ride, having 2 tandem wheels, except scooters and similar devices. II. "Bicycle route'' means any lane, way, path or trail designated by appropriate signs, that explicitly provides for bicycle travel. III. "Bicycle lane'' means a portion of a roadway which has been designated for the preferential or exclusive use of bicycles. It is distinguished from the portion of the roadway for motor vehicular traffic by a paint stripe or similar device.