PRESENT A CJA PANEL TRAINING PROGRAM
[…] 26

- CJA 306 - 000031 Case 4:16-cr-00016-HCM-RJK Document 18-2 Filed 03/17/16 Page 28 of 34 PageID# 101

facility, such request data associated with a user's actions on the TARGET WEBSITE will be

collected. That data collection is not a function of the NIT. Such request data can be paired with

data collected by the NIT, however, in order to· attempt to identify a particular user and to determine

that particular user's actions on the TARGET WEBSITE.

REQUEST FOR DELAYED NOTICE

3 8. Rule 41 ( f)(3) allows for the delay of any notice required by the rule if authorized by

statute. 18 U.S.C. § 3103a{b)(l) and (3) allows for any notice to be delayed if "the Court finds

reasonable grounds to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant

may have an adverse result (as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2705) ... ,"or where the warrant "provides for

the giving of such notice within a reasonable period not to exceed 30 days after the date of its

execution, or on a later date certain ifthe facts ofthe case justify a longer period ofdelay." Because