Performance & Payment Bonds
[…] The surety promises to pay the mechanic’s lien claimant if the mechanic’s lien is later proven valid. The mechanic’s lien claimant is thus provided alternative security for the claim. The claimant no longer has the right to go against the real estate to obtain payment but can now go against the bond instead. This is discussed in greater detail in previous chapters on mechanic’s liens. BONDS ON PUBLIC PROJECTS—THE FEDERAL MILLER ACT Commonly referred to as the federal “Miller Act,” 40 U.S.C.A. Section 3131, et seq., is the grandfather of all public project-bonding statutes. The Miller Act requires performance and payment bonds for the “construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States.”2 Payment and performance bonds are required for any contract for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the United States that is for an amount greater than $150,000.3 It is possible, however, that the contracting officer can waive the