Powder Mountain Development Agreement
[…] RECITALS WHEREAS, Powder Mountain owns approximately 6,351 acres of real property located within Weber County, as described in Exhibit “B” (the “Property”), on which Powder Mountain desires to develop a destination year-round resort development, (herein the “Project”); and WHEREAS, §17-27a-102(b) UTAH CODE ANNOTATED (“UCA”) permits the County to enter into development agreements it considers “necessary or appropriate for the use and development of land within the unincorporated area of the county” and use the development agreement to fulfill land use purposes including the “governing [of] uses, density, open spaces [and] structures” while providing “fundamental fairness in land use regulation” and balancing “the foregoing purposes with a landowners private property interests”; and WHEREAS,