No. 19-508
[…] Thus, collaboration would be restricted to those narrow circumstances when a defendant violates both an FTC rule and state law.

36 Lesley Fair, Fed. Trade Comm’n, Operation Corrupt Collector Cracks Down on Illegal Debt Collection Tactics (Sept. 29, 2020), https://bit.ly/3m0kdop. 37 Press Release, Fed. Trade Comm’n, Operators of Phantom Debt Scheme Permanently Banned From Debt Collection under Settlement with FTC (Dec. 11, 2019), https://bit.ly/2Ksnuip. 20

As to the second, States are unable to intervene in FTC adjudicatory proceedings as of right. See 16 C.F.R. § 3.14(a) (“Any individual, partnership, unin- corporated association, or corporation desiring to in- tervene in an adjudicative proceeding shall make written application in the form of a motion setting forth the basis therefor.”).