USDC IN/ND case 3:18-cv-00969-RLM-MGG document 57 filed 05/23/19 page 1 of 83
[…] USDC IN/ND case 3:18-cv-00969-RLM-MGG document 57 filed 05/23/19 page 58 of 83

1 212. MIE failed to notify affected individuals or others of the Data Breach as required

2 by Minn. Stat. § 325E.61. 3 213. As alleged in paragraphs 32 and 33, Defendants began notifying affected 4 individuals on July 17, 2015 and did not conclude until December 2015. The effective notice 5

6 date range after the breach was discovered was between 52 days and six months.

7 214. By waiting between 52 days and six months to notify affected individuals,

8 Defendants violated Minn. Stat. § 325E.61. 9 215. Minnesota Statutes 325E.61, subdivision 1(a) provides in part that: 10 Any person or business that conducts business in this state, and that 11 owns or licenses data that includes personal information, shall 12 disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to 13 any resident of this state whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an 14 unauthorized person. The disclosure must be made in the most 15 expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay. Minn. Stat. § 325E.61, subd. 1(a) (2017). 16 216. At all relevant times, Defendants conducted business in Minnesota and owned or 17

18 licensed data that included personal information.

19 217. Defendants have violated Minnesota Statutes section 325E.61, subdivision 1(a) by