HANNA BOUVENG, Plaintiff, v. NYG CAPITAL LLC d/b/a NEW..., Slip Copy (2016) 2016 WL 1312139
[…] (DX BO) This document that Plaintiff is threatening to seek “law enforcement shows that Plaintiff incurred a $34 overdraft fee in April 2014 intervention” if Wey's “retaliatory action” - the harassment because she attempted to cash a $69.68 check without having and stalking of Plaintiff, her family, and friends - continues. sufficient funds in her account. (Seeid. at 26) (Id.) This Court concludes that a reasonably jury could find that Defendants were at least negligent in publishing Under 18 U.S.C. § 1344, it is a crime for anyone to statements that accused Plaintiff of criminal extortion. “knowingly execute [ ], or attempt[ ] to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, b. Statements Accusing Plaintiff of Visa Fraud or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent *36 The Blot articles include many statements accusing pretenses, representations, or promises[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1344. Plaintiff of committing visa fraud.