Annual Review of Federal Securities Regulation
[…] 248. Hertz, 905 F.3d at 111. 249. Id. at 116–21. 250. Id. at 116. 251. Id. at 117. 252. Id. (alteration removed and replaced by the language in the Hertz 2014 10-K at v) (quoting appellate brief, in turn quoting the Form 10-K). 253. Id. 254. Id. at 118. See Sarbanes-Oxley Act § 302, 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(3) (2018) (requiring that prin- cipal executives and financial officers of public companies certify for each quarterly and annual report that, among other things, “based on the officer’s knowledge, the report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading” and “the financial statements, and other financial information included in the report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition and results of operations of the issuer as of, and for, the periods presented in the report”); see also resulting regulations at 17 C.F.R. §§