Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] This flight was the result of a telegram from James V. Bennett, Director of the Fed- eral Bureau of Prisons, who wired the United States Marshal:

7. 357 U.S. 480 (1958). WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 15:461

In view of fact that there is no available suitable facility for the temporary detention of Edwin A. Walker elsewhere than in the Medical Center for Federal Prisoners at Springfield Missouri you are authorized and directed to promptly commit Walker there pending further action by appropriate court.

The authority for this telegram is said to be section 4042, Title 18, United States Code, which directs the Bureau of Prisons to "provide suit- able quarters and to provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." In a letter to this author, Mr. Miller says: "The language referred to in Administrative Office Form 92a is merely a part of the printed form and should not be construed as precluding the Director from carrying out his responsibility under the law."